Wednesday 19th - Saturday 22nd February 2020

 The Olympus Theatre, WISE Campus, Stoke Gifford, Bristol BS34 8LP

 

Awards

1st Place Trophy                                Mismatch Theatre - "Bloomers" by Daisy Kennedy*
2nd Place                                            Transparent Theatre - "The Halfling Laws" by Axel Carlsson*
3rd Place                                             Oldland Players  - " Beyond The White Noise" by  Steven A. Shapiro
Winning Youth Group                        St  Alban's Players Juniors  "The Meadow" by Michael Soetaert 
Best Director                                      The Ensemble  -   Mismatch Theatre                                   
Best Actor                                           Jordan Danells  -   Transparent Theatre                          
Best Actress                                        Eleanor Jones   -   Mismatch Theatre   
Best Supporting Actor                       Richard Cottle  -   Sodbury Players
Best Supporting Actress                    Catherine Libby  -   Transparent Theatre         
Most Promising Youth Performance   Cosmo Kay  -   St Alban's Players Juniors
Moment of Theatre Award                Mismatch Theatre                     
Decor Award                                       Oldland Players  (Beyond the White Noise)                                   
Costume Award                                  St Alban's Players Juniors  
Best Original Play                               "Bloomers" by Daisy Kennedy                                                 
Adjudicator's choice                           Open for Theatre - "Stoolie" by Kaine Wainwright*
The Audience Award - a bottle of Champagne - went to Mismatch Theatre for "Bloomers"
 
* original play
St Alban's Players Juniors Winning Youth Group
2nd Place    Transparent Theatre
Adjudicator's Award  Open For Theatre
Best Supporting Actor      Richard Cottle
Best Supporting Actress  Catherine Libby
 
 
 
 
Adjudicator - David Price, GoDA

 

David has over 40 years experience of amateur performance, mostly relating to his involvement with Builth Wells Young Farmers’ Club. He writes and directs their annual Drama, Entertainment and Pantomime entries, and has been successful in the Club representing Wales at the National Finals on 6 occasions, performing at such venues as Blackpool Opera House and the Princess Theatre, Torquay. Having won in 1996, runners up in 2005 and 2006, they went on to an unprecedented triumph for 3 consecutive years in 2011/12/13.

 

His writing also includes a number of Pantomimes for the ‘Old Stagers’ company, raising over £60,000 for TENOVUS Cancer Research from their performances. As a member of Builth Wells Community Arts, he has acted in productions ranging from ‘Oh. What a Lovely War’ to ‘Cider with Rosie’. He is currently a Patron and Board member of Wyeside Arts Centre.

 

His experience of drama adjudication spans 20 years, and includes festivals for YFC, WI , ‘All England Theatre Festival’ and ‘Drama Association of Wales’. In 2002 he had the honour of adjudicating the National YFC Entertainment finals at Blackpool.  He adjudicated the Wales finals for the Drama Association of Wales in 2019, and will judge the British finals of One Act Plays in June 2020.

 

He is a farmer and County Councillor, having had the pleasure of being elected Chairman of Powys County Council in 2009/10. He was appointed High Sheriff of Powys by HM the Queen for 2018/19. He is married to Elaine, and has three daughters.

PROGRAMME

 

Wednesday 19 February

1. Oldland Players                 BEYOND THE WHITE NOISE by Steven A Shapiro

2. Actonians Drama Group        ALL BY MYSELF by Robert Scott

3.  Oldland Players                THE ALLOTMENT  by Gillian Plowman

 

Thursday 20 February

1.  St Alban's Players - Juniors   THE MEADOW by Michael Soataert

2. Quirky Bird Theatre               OLIVER TWIST adapted by Anya Reiss

Friday 21 February

1.  Open for Theatre             STOOLIE by Kaine Wainwright (original)

2. Transparent Theatre        THE HALFLING LAWS by Axel Carlsson (original)

 

Saturday 22 February

1. Sodbury Players              GOING UNDERGROUND by Christopher Morgan

2. Mismatch Theatre          BLOOMERS by Daisy Kennedy (original)