- The 2017 Festival - 

16 - 18 February 2017

1st Place Trophy                                 St Alban's Players                                   Tomcat   by  James Rushbrooke

2nd Place                                             Oldland Players                                       Private Lives (Act 1)   by Noel Coward

 

3rd Place                                              Sodbury Players                                      Consequences  by Duncan Battman

 

Best Director                                       Wendy Withers                                       St Alban's Players

 

Best Actor                                            David Evans                                             St Alban's Players

 

Best Actress                                         Lisa Stapleton                                        Oldland Players

 

Best Supporting Actor                       Paul Macleod                                          UWE Drama Society                                                         

 

Moment of Theatre Award                 Portishead Young Players                      Irish Dancing in Happily Ever After......?

 

Decor Award                                        St Alban's Players                                    Tomcat

 

Costume Award                                  Oldland Players                                        Private Lives (Act 1)

 

Winning Youth Group                        Portishead Young Players                       Happily Ever After......? 

 

Most Promising Youth Performance         Siena Jackson-Wolfe                       St Alban's Players          

 

Best Original Play                                        Thirty Six                                          Rita Jenkins (UWE Drama Society)

 

Adjudicator's choice                                   Josh Moore                                      Author "A Night at Mortern Tavern (Your Call

                                                                                                                                                                                            Theatre Group) 

 

 

 AWARDS

St Albans Players - 1st Place & Best Director
The Oldland Players - 2nd Place
Sodbury Players - 3rd Place
The Oldland Players - Best Actress
St Albans Players - Best Actor
UWE Drama Soc. - Best Supporting Performance & Best Original Play
Your Call Theatre - Adjudicators Award
The Oldland Players - Best Costume
St Albans Players - Best Decor
St Albans Players - Best Youth Performance
Portishead Youth Players - Best Moment of Theatre & Winning Youth Entry
B1Act17-1
The Organising Committee

Our 2017 Adjudicator  - Jill Colby, GoDA

Winners - St Alban's Players

The Oldland Players - Best Actress